Groups

TRINITY LUTHERAN CHURCH, LCMS
Miles City, MT.
CHURCH OFFICERS & BOARD MEMBERS

(Board members are generally elected; Committee members are appointed)

All Board & Committee mtg dates & times may vary as necessary.
ALL TERMS ARE FOR 2 YEARS
Alternating years:
Serving in 2017 & 2018  Light
Serving in 2018 & 2019  Bold
[The Congregation President and the Pastor are Ex-Officio members of All Boards.]
PRESIDENT:                                   Ted Schreiber
TREASURER:                                 Dean Henman

SECRETARY:                                 Donna Orthman
FINANCIAL SECRETARY:                    John Rice
VICE PRESIDENT = Chairman of Bd. of Elders

(All current chairs are shown.  A Chair & a Secretary of each Board & each Committee is to be appointed every January by all the Boards & Committees from their elected and/or appointed members.)
BOARD OF ELDERS:                    8 POSITIONS                      
                                                       Joe Ferris
                                                                               Clint Kelstrup              
                                                               Ted Schreiber
                                                              Shane Taylor
                                                             Ryan Becker
                                                                                Denna Amsden           
(Chair & V.P.)                                                    Dennis Hirsch              
                                                                                  Dwayne Taylor      
      
ELDER(S) AT LARGE:        Bill Wolf
 Elders generally meet 1st Thursday of each month, 7 p.m.

 BOARD OF TRUSTEES:             7 POSITIONS
                                                  Joe Ferris
                                                         Bruce Russell
(Chair)                                         Betty Toepke
                                                           Denna Amsden
                                                        Clint Kelstrup
                                                          Pam Schreiber
                                                                                                                Dwayne Taylor  
                                                    
Trustees generally meet 4th Tuesday of each month, 7 pm.


BOARD OF STEWARDSHIP:       5 POSITIONS          
                                                                                                                          Florence Lodwig                                                               
                                                                 Dorothy Meidinger
(Chair)                                          Marlus Amsden
                                                        Pat Blumhorst
                                                    Karen Taylor

 [Ex-Officio:  Financial Secretary, Treasurer]  
Stewardship generally meet 2nd Monday of each month, 7 p.m.

                                         BOARD OF EVANGELISM:                                5 POSITIONS                                                                         
                                                            RaeEllen Bird
(Chair)                                              Theresa Scheid
                                                         Erin Becker
                                                                 Alicyn Chapman
                                                     Mary Luhr

Evangelism usually meet 1st Monday of each month, 6:30 p.m

BOARD OF CHRISTIAN EDUCATION:                  7 POSITIONS                                                           
(Chair)                        Pat Blumhorst
                                                   Maureen Klapmeier
                                                    Elnora Ottenbacher
                                                                   Sarah Trogden                            
                                              Rhea Anderson
                                                 Arlene Lindberg
                                          Betty Toepke

Education generally meet 2nd Tuesday of each month, 6:30 p.m.                                                                                          
[Ex-Officio members include the directors of all
   congregational education agencies:
Sunday School Director                        Sarah Trogden
VBS Director                                          Nicole Seekins
Others who report to Bd. of Christian Education are:
TLCS K-8th Head Teacher                             Michelle Rice
TLCS 7-8th Teacher                                Roberta Rickman
TLCS Preschool Teacher                             Pam Henman
TLCS School Headmaster                     Pastor Schreibeir

Church Librarian                                           Erin Becker
LYT Jr. High Youth Group Counselor(s)       Erin Becker
LYF HS Youth Group Counselor(s)                   Erin Becker

Memorial Committee reports to the Board of Stewardship.
Chair = Bernice Cottom    Members are: Eileen Entzel,
             Viola Molstad, Delores Peltzer, Mardie Vaagen.  
Hospitality Committee reports to the Board of Elders
Chair = Pat Blumhorst   Members: Elnora Ottenbacher
Worship Committee reports to the Board of Elders.
Members are Pastor & Organists: Pam Schreiber,
                                                        Betty Toepke, Teri Cox
Worship Com. generally meets 1st Mon. of each mo. at 2:30 pm
Nominating Committee reports to the Board of Elders.
Members include President, Vice President, Chair of Trustees,
and 2 appointed members ‚Äď currently: Don Luhr, Shane Taylor.

 

 

 

Pages